Monday, November 26, 2012
[…] Another arsenal of the police or prosecutor, aside from seeking increase of bail as a deviation from the amount established by the bail schedule, is to ask for a Penal Code Section 1275 hearing to determine whether the source of bail was feloniously obtained, through an unlawful act, transaction, or occurrence constituting a felony, under Section 1275.1(k) of the Penal Code.

The procedure for a Penal Code Section 1275 hearing is set forth in Section 1275.1 of the Penal Code, as follows:

"(a) Bail, pursuant to this chapter, shall not be accepted unless a judge or magistrate finds that no portion of the consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained.

(b) A hold on the release of a defendant from custody shall only be ordered by a magistrate or judge if any of the following occurs:

(1) A peace officer, as defined in Section 830, files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained.

(2) A prosecutor files a declaration executed under penalty of perjury setting forth probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained. A prosecutor shall have absolute civil immunity for executing a declaration pursuant to this paragraph.

(3) The magistrate or judge has probable cause to believe that the source of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was feloniously obtained.

(c) Once a magistrate or judge has determined that the probable cause exists, as provided in subdivision (b), a defendant bears the burden by a preponderance of the evidence to show that no part of any consideration, pledge, security, deposit, or indemnification paid, given, made, or promised for its execution was obtained by felonious means. Once a defendant has met such burden, the magistrate or judge shall release the hold previously ordered and the defendant shall be released under the authorized amount of bail.