Monday, November 26, 2012
[…] (d) The court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony... (of the care custodian), that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence; or

(h) The transfer does not exceed the sum of three thousand dollars ($3,000). This subdivision (h) shall not apply if the total value of the property in the estate of the transferor does not exceed (one hundred thousand dollars)...."

Lastly, an action to establish the invalidity of any transfer described in Section 21350 can only be commenced, under Section 21356 as follows:

"(a) In case of a transfer by will, at any time after letters are first issued to a general representative and before an order for final distribution;

(b) In case of any transfer other than by will, within the later of three years after the transfer becomes irrevocable orthree years from the date the person bringing the action discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the facts material to the transfer."

A probate action to establish the invalidity of any transfer to a caregiver is the proper remedy, not a criminal case of elder theft/fiduciary, when no actual theft is involved.

******