Monday, November 26, 2012
[…] This statutory invalidity of gifts states as follows: "(a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: (6) A care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor."

Under the Probate Code, the term "dependent adult" includes persons who "(1) are older than age 64 and (2) would be dependent adults, within the meaning of Section 15610.23 (of the Welfare and Institutions Code), if they were between the ages of 18 and 64," per Section 21350(c).

But the Section 21350 invalidity of donative transfers or gifts in any instrument does not apply to caregivers, if any of the following conditions are met, pursuant to Section 21351:

"(b) The instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney who (1) counsels the client (transferor) about the nature and consequences of the intended transfer, (2) attempts to determine if the intended consequence is the result of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, and (3) signs and delivers to the transferor an original certificate in substantially the... (prescribed) form...;

(c) After full disclosure of the relationships of the persons involved, the instrument is approved pursuant to an order

under Article 10 (commencing with Section 2580)... (of the Probate Code);

(d) The court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony... (of the care custodian), that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence; or

(h) The transfer does not exceed the sum of three thousand dollars ($3,000). This subdivision (h) shall not apply if the total value of the property in the estate of the transferor does not exceed (one hundred thousand dollars)...."

Lastly, an action to establish the invalidity of any transfer described in Section 21350 can only be commenced, under Section 21356 as follows: