Monday, November 26, 2012
[…] The amount of bail per bail schedule of Los Angeles County is approximately $50,000.00 for one count of Section 368(e) elder theft/fiduciary, but the police may seek a deviation therefrom to increase bail to $200,000.00 or more, depending on the number of counts, the amount taken or received, the defendant being a flight risk, and a danger to society.

The defendant may also seek to reduce bail below the amount established by the bail schedule approved for Los Angeles County, pursuant to Section 1275 of the Penal Code.

Setting, Reducing Or Denying

Bail: Section 1275 of Penal Code:

Indeed, Section 1275(a) of the Penal Code states that: "In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal recordof the defendant and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the case. The public safety shall be theprimary consideration.